MDC customers not affected by boil water advisory

Sep 2nd, 2011 | By | Category: General

State Department of Public Health’s Advisory to 69 Drinking Water Systems does not affect MDC Water Supply

(HARTFORD, CT) – The Metropolitan District (MDC) is informing customers that the boil water advisory issued by the State of Connecticut’s Department of Public Health does not apply to customers in any of the District’s member towns of Bloomfield, East Hartford, Hartford, Newington, Rocky Hill, West Hartford, Wethersfield, and Windsor, or any of the MDC service areas in the towns of Glastonbury, South Windsor, Farmington and East Granby. MDC water supplied to Unionville and Portland is also not affected by the advisory.

The boil water advisory released by the State of Connecticut’s Department of Public Health lists the 69 drinking water systems affected on their website, http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3115&q=485266.   This list includes specific water systems located in Glastonbury and East Granby that are not affiliated with or connected to MDC water service.   MDC customers in Glastonbury and East Granby may continue to use tap water without restriction.

For more information, visit the MDC website at www.themdc.com.

Be Sociable, Share!
Tags:

Leave a Comment